SPOILER RISER

- FORD FIESTA MK8/MK8.5 -

THE KIT INCLUDES:

  • 2x central risers
  • 2x high side risers
  • 2x low side risers
  • 2x M5 x 14mm Allen screws
  • 2x M6 x 16mm Allen screws
  • 2x M5 washers
  • 4x M4 washers
  • 2x M4 x 25mm self-tapping screws
  • 2x M4 x 40mm self-tapping screws
  • 5x black round stickers

EQUIPMENT REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY:

  • Medium-sized slotted screwdriver
  • medium-sized Phillips screwdriver
  • Torx screwdriver
  • Electric screwdriver / ratchet wrench
  • Socket wrench (8 mm)
  • Allen keys
  • Dremel / tongs
  • Plastic levers for bodywork

WARNINGS:

  • Handcrafted product, the following photos are for illustrative purposes
  • We are not responsible for incorrect assembly, it is recommended to contact professionals
  • It is advisable to read the assembly instructions before starting the installation

1. Removing the tailgate plastic struts

  • Using a medium thickness plastic lever, unhook the two side plastic uprights

  • Once the side uprights have been unhooked, it is also necessary to remove the central component starting from the outside and pulling towards you with moderate force

2. Spoiler removal

  • Remove the 4 self-tapping screws (TORX) highlighted in the photo

  • Then remove the 2 M6 screws (8 mm socket) present in the central part of the tailgate and highlighted in the photo
  • Close the tailgate being careful as the spoiler will no longer be fixed by the screws

  • To remove the spoiler from its seat you need to pull it towards you one side at a time
  • The spoiler is fixed by interlocking, so it will be necessary to pull firmly but not excessively

  • Once the spoiler has been removed from its seat, it is necessary to use cloths to place the spoiler on the bodywork and on the rear glass

  • Before completely removing the spoiler it is necessary to remove the brake light located in the center of it

Removing the brake light is an optional step to simplify riser installation; however, it can also be skipped

  • Insert a medium-sized flat-blade screwdriver into the rectangular holes highlighted in the photo and lever on the aluminum hooks

  • Proceed with one hook at a time and then pull the brake light towards you

  • Once the brake light has been released, it is necessary to remove both the electrical connector and the silicone tube

  • Finally, remove both the silicone tube and the electrical cable to completely remove the spoiler from the car

3. Assembly of central risers

  • Cut at least 10mm of each pin highlighted in the photo using a dremel or pliers

The pins serve only as centering for the spoiler. It is necessary to cut them because, once the risers have been mounted, they will no longer be able to fit into their respective seats

  • Then also remove the white and black pins highlighted in the following photos

  • Since they are positioned interlocking, it will be sufficient to remove them from their seat

The pins only serve as centering for the spoiler, they will no longer be necessary once the risers have been mounted

  • Once the original centering pins have been removed, you can proceed with the assembly of the two central risers

  • As a first step it is necessary to fix the central risers to the spoiler, which will be positioned in the two locations highlighted in the photo

  • Aim the central risers using the 2 M6 x 16 mm Allen screws without fixing them definitively

  • Rotate the risers until you have the BD_3DPRINTING logo directed following the arrows in the photo (i.e. towards the rear of the car)

  • Completely tighten the fixing screws
  • Be careful to position the risers correctly
  • Do not overtighten the screws to avoid damaging the spoiler or molded components

Non serrare eccessivamente le viti per non danneggiare lo spoiler o i componenti stampati

4. Assembly of side risers and application of round black stickers

  • Now proceed with the assembly of the two low side risers. The following photos highlight the points where they will be positioned

  • Before fixing the risers using double-sided adhesive it is necessary to degrease and clean the surface where the latter will be applied

  • Use the pre-applied double-sided adhesive to temporarily fix the risers following the following instructions

  • The hole on the printed component must correspond to the one on the car, the number (1 indicates the driver's side, 2 indicates the passenger's side) must be directed towards the inside of the car, consequently the dug line must be directed towards the front of the car (as indicated in the photo by the arrow) and you must try to position the risers while maintaining their profile parallel to the sides of the car

  • Let's now proceed with the assembly of the two high side risers. The following photos highlight the points where they will be positioned

  • Before fixing the risers using double-sided adhesive it is necessary to degrease and clean the surface where they will be applied

  • Use the pre-applied double-sided adhesive
    to temporarily fix the risers
    following the following instructions: the
    hole present on the component
    printed must match
    the one on the machine, the number (1
    indicates the driver's side, 2 indicates the side
    passenger) must be direct
    towards the inside of the car, of
    consequently the excavated line must
    be directed towards the front
    of the car (as indicated in the photo by
    arrow) and you have to try to
    position the risers while maintaining their
    profile parallel to the sides of the
    car

  • In this step the risers come
    only momentarily positioned
    to facilitate assembly,
    they will subsequently be fixed
    securely using the screws
    present in the kit
  • It is important to follow carefully
    the instructions because an incorrect
    editing may have effects
    negative on the general fixing of the
    spoilers

  • The kit contains five round black stickers which must be positioned as in the following photo
  • Before attaching the stickers it is necessary to degrease and clean the surface where they will be applied

  • The stickers have a purely aesthetic function and serve to cover the holes previously occupied by the original spoiler hooks

5. Spoiler reassembly

  • Once the risers have been mounted and the stickers have been applied, the spoiler can be reassembled starting from the rear brake light
  • Make sure you have reconnected both the rubber hose and the electrical wire on the rear brake light before putting the spoiler back into place

  • Subsequently it is necessary to start fixing the spoiler using the two M4 x 25 mm self-tapping screws and the relative Ø4 mm oversized washers. Screw the screws into the holes marked in the photo without pulling them definitively

  • Start fixing the two remaining M4 x 40 mm self-tapping screws and the relative Ø4 mm oversized washers. Screw the screws into the holes marked in the photo above without pulling them definitively

  • Also secure the last two M5 x 13 mm Allen screws with the relative Ø5 mm oversized washers. Also in this case, screw the screws into the holes marked in the photo above without pulling them definitively
  • Once all the screws have been temporarily tightened, you can proceed with their definitive tightening. Tighten firmly but appropriately starting from the four self-tapping screws located on the sides and then moving on to the two Allen screws located in the center
  • Inside the central risers there are two self-locking nuts that allow secure fixing without excessive tightening

  • Finally, after having verified the correct assembly of the spoiler and the relative tightening of all the screws, it is possible to conclude with the reassembly of the plastics inside the trunk